Your browser doesn't support javascript.
loading
Mostrar: 20 | 50 | 100
Resultados 1 - 4 de 4
Filtrar
Mais filtros

Base de dados
Ano de publicação
Intervalo de ano de publicação
1.
Acta sci. vet. (Impr.) ; 50(suppl.1): Pub.752-4 jan. 2022. ilus
Artigo em Inglês | VETINDEX | ID: biblio-1458560

Resumo

Background: In cats, arterial thromboembolism is one of the most devastating diseases, with an acute presentation, andis often caused by undiagnosed cardiomyopathy. Defined as the obstruction of one or more arterial lumens by emboli,the arterial thromboembolism is responsible for hypoperfusion signs. As the temperature of the skin surface is directlyrelated to tissue perfusion, thermography can be promising for the early diagnosis of thromboembolism. Therefore, thisstudy reports the importance of thermography as a complementary examination for the diagnosis of thromboembolism inthe abdominal aorta of a domestic cat.Case: A 4-year-old mixed-breed cat weighing 2.95 kg was presented with a history of sudden onset paraplegia, apathy,and pain when handled, with greater intensity in the sacro-coccidian region. During physical exam, it was noted that thefemoral artery pulse was undetectable bilaterally during manual pulse measurement. Superficial and deep sensitivity inthe pelvic limbs and proprioception were also absent and the plantar cushions and nail beds of the posterior limbs werepale to cyanotic. Thermographic images revealed that the temperature of both hind limbs was lower than that of forelimbs,with difference of 3.2ºC and 2.9ºC between the left and right limbs, respectively. Doppler ultrasonography revealed theabsence of pulse and flow in the femoral arteries bilaterally. Electrocardiography revealed sinus tachycardia, with a heartrate of 250 bpm. Echocardiography revealed dilation of the left atrium and concentric cardiac hypertrophy. After 24 h, dueto the worsening of the clinical condition and unfavorable prognosis, the animal was euthanized and sent for necropsy.Necropsy revealed that the arterial lumen of the caudal abdominal aorta and bifurcation of the iliac arteries were obliterated...


Assuntos
Animais , Gatos , Artéria Femoral/patologia , Cardiomiopatia Hipertrófica/veterinária , Cianose/veterinária , Isquemia Miocárdica/veterinária , Tromboembolia/veterinária , Termografia/veterinária , Ultrassonografia Doppler de Pulso/veterinária
2.
Acta sci. vet. (Online) ; 50(suppl.1): Pub. 752, Feb. 13, 2022. ilus
Artigo em Inglês | VETINDEX | ID: vti-765211

Resumo

Background: In cats, arterial thromboembolism is one of the most devastating diseases, with an acute presentation, andis often caused by undiagnosed cardiomyopathy. Defined as the obstruction of one or more arterial lumens by emboli,the arterial thromboembolism is responsible for hypoperfusion signs. As the temperature of the skin surface is directlyrelated to tissue perfusion, thermography can be promising for the early diagnosis of thromboembolism. Therefore, thisstudy reports the importance of thermography as a complementary examination for the diagnosis of thromboembolism inthe abdominal aorta of a domestic cat.Case: A 4-year-old mixed-breed cat weighing 2.95 kg was presented with a history of sudden onset paraplegia, apathy,and pain when handled, with greater intensity in the sacro-coccidian region. During physical exam, it was noted that thefemoral artery pulse was undetectable bilaterally during manual pulse measurement. Superficial and deep sensitivity inthe pelvic limbs and proprioception were also absent and the plantar cushions and nail beds of the posterior limbs werepale to cyanotic. Thermographic images revealed that the temperature of both hind limbs was lower than that of forelimbs,with difference of 3.2ºC and 2.9ºC between the left and right limbs, respectively. Doppler ultrasonography revealed theabsence of pulse and flow in the femoral arteries bilaterally. Electrocardiography revealed sinus tachycardia, with a heartrate of 250 bpm. Echocardiography revealed dilation of the left atrium and concentric cardiac hypertrophy. After 24 h, dueto the worsening of the clinical condition and unfavorable prognosis, the animal was euthanized and sent for necropsy.Necropsy revealed that the arterial lumen of the caudal abdominal aorta and bifurcation of the iliac arteries were obliterated...(AU)


Assuntos
Animais , Gatos , Tromboembolia/veterinária , Artéria Femoral/patologia , Cianose/veterinária , Isquemia Miocárdica/veterinária , Cardiomiopatia Hipertrófica/veterinária , Ultrassonografia Doppler de Pulso/veterinária , Termografia/veterinária
3.
Acta sci. vet. (Impr.) ; 48(suppl.1): Pub.475-4 jan. 2020. ilus
Artigo em Português | VETINDEX | ID: biblio-1458302

Resumo

Background: Idiopathic trigeminal neuropathy is a peripheral neuropathy whose clinical signs include inability to close themouth. A neurological examination reveals mainly flaccid paralysis of the masticatory muscles, which may be accompaniedby atony/hypotonia of the masseter and temporalis muscles. Altered sensitivity may also be present in very rare cases.This article reports a case of idiopathic trigeminal neuropathy with involvement of the motor and sensory nerve fibers in adog, describing the clinical symptoms, neurological findings, exclusion of other diseases, and evolution of the condition.Case: A 5-year-old bitch showing signs of difficulty in picking up food, swallowing water, and hypersalivation was takento a veterinary clinic. According to her owner, these signs had started spontaneously 2 days earlier. A physical examinationof the animal revealed only a persistently open mouth, although the mouth opening and closing movements could be performed manually by manipulating the jaw. The patient showed swallowing ability, and her tongue movements were intact.The neurological examination revealed that the animal also presented bilateral absence of nasal sensitivity and absenceof palpebral reflex. The animal’s blood test results showed changes only in the CK and AST levels, which were 1,182.60U/L (reference: 1.5 to 28.4 U/L) and 87.1 IU/L (reference: 6.2 to 13 IU/L), respectively. The animal tested negative fordistemper, leishmaniasis, toxoplasmosis and neosporosis. Abdominal ultrasound and thoracic radiography were performedto investigate neoplasia, as well as radiography of the temporomandibular joints, and none of these imaging tests revealedany alterations. A cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) analysis was also within the normal range of reference parameters. In view ofthe possibility of idiopathic trigeminal neuropathy, prednisolone...


Assuntos
Feminino , Animais , Cães , Nervo Trigêmeo , Neurite (Inflamação)/patologia , Neurite (Inflamação)/veterinária , Doenças Mandibulares/veterinária
4.
Acta sci. vet. (Online) ; 48(suppl.1): Pub. 475, 4 jan. 2020. ilus
Artigo em Português | VETINDEX | ID: vti-25448

Resumo

Background: Idiopathic trigeminal neuropathy is a peripheral neuropathy whose clinical signs include inability to close themouth. A neurological examination reveals mainly flaccid paralysis of the masticatory muscles, which may be accompaniedby atony/hypotonia of the masseter and temporalis muscles. Altered sensitivity may also be present in very rare cases.This article reports a case of idiopathic trigeminal neuropathy with involvement of the motor and sensory nerve fibers in adog, describing the clinical symptoms, neurological findings, exclusion of other diseases, and evolution of the condition.Case: A 5-year-old bitch showing signs of difficulty in picking up food, swallowing water, and hypersalivation was takento a veterinary clinic. According to her owner, these signs had started spontaneously 2 days earlier. A physical examinationof the animal revealed only a persistently open mouth, although the mouth opening and closing movements could be performed manually by manipulating the jaw. The patient showed swallowing ability, and her tongue movements were intact.The neurological examination revealed that the animal also presented bilateral absence of nasal sensitivity and absenceof palpebral reflex. The animals blood test results showed changes only in the CK and AST levels, which were 1,182.60U/L (reference: 1.5 to 28.4 U/L) and 87.1 IU/L (reference: 6.2 to 13 IU/L), respectively. The animal tested negative fordistemper, leishmaniasis, toxoplasmosis and neosporosis. Abdominal ultrasound and thoracic radiography were performedto investigate neoplasia, as well as radiography of the temporomandibular joints, and none of these imaging tests revealedany alterations. A cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) analysis was also within the normal range of reference parameters. In view ofthe possibility of idiopathic trigeminal neuropathy, prednisolone...(AU)


Assuntos
Animais , Feminino , Cães , Neurite (Inflamação)/patologia , Neurite (Inflamação)/veterinária , Nervo Trigêmeo , Doenças Mandibulares/veterinária
SELEÇÃO DE REFERÊNCIAS
DETALHE DA PESQUISA